PRIVACY
POLICY

Privacy Policy for https://www.tripko.com.ph/
 

The privacy of our visitors to tripko.com.ph is important to us.

At tripko.com.ph, we recognize that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information we receive and collect when you use and visit tripko.com.ph, and how we safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

  1.      Personal Information Collection Statement relating to you in accordance with the DATA PRIVACY ACT of 2012


1.1     The law governs the collections, holding, processing and use of your personal data and other information that we may collect from time to time (“Data”). The Data shall include transactional records to the extent that they are “personal data” as stated in the law. This Data is to enable us to provide the TRIPKO Card Service and other related services. This notice will be the basis upon which we collect, hold, process and use the Data.

1.2.     If you do not provide your personal data to us, we may be unable to provide you with some of our services, including without limitation to Personalized TRIPKO Card, lost TRIPKO Card Service, application for cancellation of your account or transaction records inquiry.

1.3.     Purpose: You agree that your data may be used by us for:

           a) Processing an application of our offered service from time to time;
           b) Conducting customer service pursuant to due diligence as required by the law, rules, regulations, codes or guidelines;
           c) Management, operation and maintenance of your TRIPKO Card account relating to the payments, funds, including audit, and exercising rights as provided
               in this Agreement;
           d) Designing and improving existing services provided by us, our subsidiaries and our affiliates;
           e) Communication from us to you;
           f) Investigation of complaints or suspicious transactions in relation to the TRIPKO Card, and research for service improvement;
           g) Prevention of crime related to the use of the TRIPKO Card;
           h) Keeping track of the usage and purchases to provide us better product and services; and
           i) Disclosure as required by the law.

1.4.    Transfer: Your Data will be kept confidential by us, but you agree that for the purposes set out in 14.3, we may transfer or disclose such Data to the following parties within the Philippines (except that the parties set out in Conditions 14.4 (a), (b) and (c)):

          (a) Participating banks and financial services companies that owe a duty of confidentiality to us and with which you have selected to register;
          (b) Third party Operator(s) under a duty of confidentiality to us;
          (c) Our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, telecommunications, computer, anti-money laundering and
               counter terrorist financing intelligence, payment, data processing or other services to us in connection with the operation of our business (such as
               professional advisors, call center service providers, debt collection agencies (in the event you owe us any money), courier, gift redemption centers or data
               entry companies);
          (d) Our subsidiaries and/or our affiliates which owe a duty of confidentiality to us;
          (e) Any law enforcement agencies and/or regulatory bodies for compliance with applicable laws, rules, regulations, codes and/or guidelines and/or any
               person or entity to whom we, our subsidiaries and/or affiliates are under a binding obligation to satisfy a legally enforceable demand for disclosure under
               the requirements of any law, rule, regulation, code and/or guideline and/or order of any competent court of law, law enforcement agencies and/or
               regulatory bodies, but such disclosure will only be made under proper authority.

1.5.    Access: You have the right to:

          (a) Check whether we hold your Data and to have access to that Data;
          (b) Require us to correct any Data which is inaccurate; and
          (c) Ascertain our policies and practices in relation to the Data and to be informed of the kind of Data held by us.


1.6.    We will charge you a reasonable fee (“Data Access Fee”) for complying with any request for access to your Data. Any Data access request should be made in writing or email to: support@tripko.com.ph.


1.7.    Nothing in this agreement shall limit your rights as provided in the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.



Contact our 24/7 Customer Service Office:
If you have any questions regarding privacy policy while using TRIPKO Card and TRIPKO Website & Mobile Application

3F Sky Freight Building,
NAIA Avevue Cor Pascor Drive,
Brgy. Sto Nino, Parañaque, 1704 Philippines
 
0998-5TRIPKO (0998-5874756) 
support@tripko.com.ph